AquaticSuppliers.com     Golden State Discus

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Tank width?

  1. #1
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    316
    Real Name
    Mike

    Default Tank width?

    Hi Friends,
    I know there are old threads on this topic. I currently have a 4x2x2 120 gal with close to a 30 gal sump. I found a used glass tank that is 72x18x20, not drilled and has a canister.

    For adult discus, is 18Ē of width ok? Can I setup some kind of overflow system in a tank thatís not drilled? I will google it but wanted to get peopleís real life experience with doing something like that. I really love my sump and donít want to use a FX6 or HOB.

    Thanks!
    Mike

  2. #2
    Moderator Team LizStreithorst's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Moselle, MS
    Posts
    12,487

    Default Re: Tank width?

    18" is fine and the 72" is great for a group of adults. Buy it.

    I did an overflow with pvc a long time ago. I can't remember how I put it together but it worked great for me.
    Mama Bear

  3. #3
    LIKE..LIKE..LIKE Iminit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Long island
    Posts
    2,474
    Real Name
    Tom

    Default Re: Tank width?

    Think that’s a 125. Good size tank for discus. Many hob overflows available for the tank. Eshopps makes many good ones.

  4. #4
    Registered Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2021
    Posts
    316
    Real Name
    Mike

    Default Re: Tank width?

    It’s actually 72x18x28

  5. #5
    Moderator Team
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Kentucky, USA
    Posts
    504
    Real Name
    Jake

    Default Re: Tank width?

    They make external HOB style overflow systems. Most are also paired with an air pump, which allows it to regain siphon if power is lost to the pump and it restarts. The only thing that might be a problem is if your tank has a large lip that the overflow can't get around.

    https://www.bulkreefsupply.com/sumps.../external.html

  6. #6
    LIKE..LIKE..LIKE Iminit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Location
    Long island
    Posts
    2,474
    Real Name
    Tom

    Default Re: Tank width?

    Got to say on power lose I’ve never lost suction. The reason they use air pumps is they don’t use a tube. It’s a full flow over. So with a power lose they do lose flow. Just another gimmick. The hose to the sump can only move so much water so the full flow is limited to the size of the down hose. And with this type of overflow you are required to use an air pump. To me a waste of money .

    I’d say that’s a 160g tank. On my 125 I use an aqua-link 150 wet dry with a back up internal filter. An odyssea 350. It had a powerhead and 2 sponges. Both sold on eBay. The aqua link is a full system minus the pump. No sump comes with a pump.

  7. #7
    Registered Member farebox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    924
    Real Name
    Roland E. Wilson

    Default Re: Tank width?

    I have a LifeReef Pre-Filter overflow filter on the 125-gallon tank running well over 9 years without a problem. Also, I turn the power off to the return pump twice a day for feeding. Highly recommend it if your tank is drilled. https://www.lifereef.com/siphon.html

  8. #8
    Registered Member bluelagoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Halifax,Canada
    Posts
    2,409
    Real Name
    Mervin

    Default Re: Tank width?

    28" high would make it more like 150 gal. tank. http://reef.diesyst.com/volcalc/volcalc.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Cafepress